Main Menu
User Menu

16. pěší brigáda [1936-1940]

16th Infantry Brigade

     
Název:
Name:
16. pěší brigáda
Originální název:
Original Name:
16th Infantry Brigade
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
24.08.1936
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
16. brigáda
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.07.1940
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
24.08.1936-01.07.1940 8. divize
Dislokace:
Deployed:
02.09.1936-01.07.1940 Annapolis Junction, Fort George G. Meade

Velitel:
Commander:
24.08.1936-12.09.1936 Roberts, Charles D. (Brigadier General)
26.10.1936-31.08.1937 Gasser, Lorenzo D. (Brigadier General)
31.08.1937-14.09.1937 Santschi, Eugene (Colonel)
14.09.1937-05.05.1938 Bryden, William (Brigadier General)
05.05.1938-07.06.1938 Santschi, Eugene (Colonel)
07.06.1938-01.09.1938 Buckner, Simon B. (Colonel)
01.09.1938-19.03.1939 Krueger, Walter (Brigadier General)
19.03.1939-26.08.1939 Elliot, Charles B. (Colonel)
26.08.1939-06.09.1939 Welty, Marcus D. (Colonel)
06.09.1939-01.06.1940 ?, ? ( )
Náčelník štábu:
Chief of Staff:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR, ( )
Podřízené jednotky:
Subordinated Units:
Čestný název:
Honorary Name:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
Vyznamenání:
Decorations:
DD.MM.RRRR
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Clay, Steve E.: U.S. Army Order of Battle 1919–1941. Volume 1. The Arms: Major Commands and Infantry Organizations. Combat Studies Institute Press, 2010
Stanton, Shelby L.: World War II Order of Battle: An Encyclopedic Reference to U.S. Army Ground Forces from Battalion through Division, 1939-1946
Wilson, John B.: Armies, Corps, Divisions, and Separate Brigades, Center of Military History, United States Army, Washington, 1999 (p. 231)
URL : https://www.valka.cz/16-pesi-brigada-1936-1940-t197939#568188Verze : 6
MOD