Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 18 [1937-1939]

Patrol Squadron 18 / VP-18

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 18
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 18
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.09.1937
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.07.1939
Nástupce:
Successor:
Hlídková peruť 13
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.09.1937-01.07.1939 Hlídkové křídlo 2
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.09.1937-15.09.1938 Seattle, NAS Seattle
15.09.1938-01.07.1939 Coronado, NAS San Diego

Velitel:
Commander:
15.12.1937-09.08.1938 Sutton, F. C. (Lieutenant)
09.08.1938-01.07.1939 Ingersoll, Stuart H. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.01.1938-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated P2Y-3 Ranger
DD.01.1938-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-1 Catalina
DD.11.1938-01.07.1939 Consolidated PBY-4 Catalina
DD.11.1938-01.07.1939 Vought O3U-3 Corsair
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-18-1937-1939-t212408#597538Verze : 1
MOD