Main Menu
User Menu

72. pěší brigáda [1921-1942]

72nd Infantry Brigade

     
Název:
Name:
72. pěší brigáda
Originální název:
Original Name:
72nd Infantry Brigade
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
DD.MM.1921
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
31.01.1942
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR 36. divize
Dislokace:
Deployed:
DD.MM.1921-08.11.1922 -, -
08.11.1922-25.07.1937 Marshall, ?
25.07.1937-22.05.1939 San Antonio, ?
22.05.1939-DD.MM.1940 Dallas, ?
DD.MM.1940-14.12.1940 Marshall, ?
14.12.1940-DD.MM.RRRR Brownwood, Camp Bowie

Velitel:
Commander:
08.11.1922-09.09.1935 Rains, George P. (Brigadier General)
19.09.1935-03.10.1935 Nimon, Charles W. (Brigadier General)
04.10.1935-20.05.1939 Roberts, Oscar E. (Brigadier General)
22.05.1939-31.01.1942 Weatherred, Preston A. (Brigadier General)
Náčelník štábu:
Chief of Staff:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR, ( )
Podřízené jednotky:
Subordinated Units:
Čestný název:
Honorary Name:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
Vyznamenání:
Decorations:
DD.MM.RRRR
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Clay, Steve E.: U.S. Army Order of Battle 1919–1941. Volume 1. The Arms: Major Commands and Infantry Organizations. Combat Studies Institute Press, 2010
Stanton, Shelby L.: World War II Order of Battle: An Encyclopedic Reference to U.S. Army Ground Forces from Battalion through Division, 1939-1946
URL : https://www.valka.cz/72-pesi-brigada-1921-1942-t198461#569147Verze : 2
MOD