Main Menu
User Menu

53. pěší brigáda [1921-1942]

53rd Infantry Brigade

     
Název:
Name:
53. pěší brigáda
Originální název:
Original Name:
53rd Infantry Brigade
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
DD.MM.1921
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.09.1942
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
DD.MM.1921-DD.MM.RRRR 27. divize
Dislokace:
Deployed:
21.08.1921-25.10.1940 Albany, ?
25.10.1940-DD.MM.RRRR Anniston, Fort McClellan

Velitel:
Commander:
01.06.1921-22.12.1921 Lester, James W. (Brigadier General)
22.12.1921-15.02.1926 Ward, Franklin W. (Brigadier General)
06.07.1926-07.07.1935 Gillett, Ransom H. (Brigadier General)
07.07.1935-01.01.1936 Delamater, Walter A. (Brigadier General)
01.01.1936-12.09.1940 Kearney, Bernard W. (Brigadier General)
12.09.1940-01.09.1942 Ross, Ogden J. (Brigadier General)
Náčelník štábu:
Chief of Staff:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR, ( )
Podřízené jednotky:
Subordinated Units:
Čestný název:
Honorary Name:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
Vyznamenání:
Decorations:
DD.MM.RRRR
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Clay, Steve E.: U.S. Army Order of Battle 1919–1941. Volume 1. The Arms: Major Commands and Infantry Organizations. Combat Studies Institute Press, 2010
Stanton, Shelby L.: World War II Order of Battle: An Encyclopedic Reference to U.S. Army Ground Forces from Battalion through Division, 1939-1946
URL : https://www.valka.cz/53-pesi-brigada-1921-1942-t198159#568590Verze : 5
MOD