Main Menu
User Menu

Útočná peruť 23 [1959-1970]

Attack Squadron 23 / VA-23

     
Název:
Name:
Útočná peruť 23
Originální název:
Original Name:
Attack Squadron 23
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
23.02.1959
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Útočná peruť 151
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.04.1970
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
24.02.1959-19.12.1963 Palubná letecká skupina 2
20.12.1963-30.06.1967 Palubné letecké krídlo 2
01.07.1967-01.04.1970 Palubné letecké krídlo 19
Dislokace:
Deployed:
23.02.1959-29.09.1961 Alameda, NAS Alameda
30.09.1961-01.04.1970 Lemoore, NAS Lemoore

Velitel:
Commander:
23.02.1959-05.03.1959 Blackburn, E. W. ( )
06.03.1959-07.04.1960 Cauble, L. M. ( )
08.04.1960-27.09.1961 Gorsline, S. G. Jr. ( )
28.09.1961-05.11.1961 Riley, Edward E. - poverený / acting ( )
06.11.1961-17.09.1962 Veling, G. M. ( )
18.09.1962-19.08.1963 Riley, Edward E. ( )
20.08.1963-01.07.1964 Smith, Robert P. ( )
02.07.1964-01.07.1965 Dewenter, John R. ( )
02.07.1965-30.06.1966 King, Robert R. Jr. ( )
01.07.1966-22.06.1967 Mackell, Richard A. ( )
23.06.1967-23.07.1968 Bush, Charles L. ( )
24.07.1968-08.07.1968 Peelle, Morris A. ( )
09.07.1969-01.04.1970 Lloyd, Theodore L. Jr. ( )
Výzbroj:
Armament:
23.02.1959-18.05.1960 North American FJ-4B Fury
18.05.1960-DD.MM.RRRR McDonnell Douglas A4D-2 Skyhawk
26.12.1962-DD.MM.RRRR McDonnell Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
13.07.1967-01.04.1970 McDonnell Douglas A-4F Skyhawk
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Utocna-perut-23-1959-1970-t86718#321173Verze : 2
MOD