Main Menu
User Menu

Útočná peruť 5A [1946-1948]

Attack Squadron 5A / VA-5A

     
Název:
Name:
Útočná peruť 5A
Originální název:
Original Name:
Attack Squadron 5A
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
15.11.1946
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Bombardovací peruť 5
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
16.08.1948
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 54
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
15.11.1946-16.08.1948 Útočná palubní letecká skupina 5
Dislokace:
Deployed:
15.11.1946-13.01.1947 Coronado, NAS San Diego
13.01.1947-20.03.1947 Seattle, NAS Seattle
20.03.1947-16.08.1948 Coronado, NAS San Diego

Velitel:
Commander:
15.11.1946-04.10.1947 Lewis, Allen L. (Lieutenant Commander)
04.10.1947-21.06.1948 Madden, Walter F. (Commander)
21.06.1948-27.07.1948 Nyburg, Willard L. - acting (Lieutenant Commander)
27.07.1948-16.08.1948 Keats, Edgar S. (Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
15.11.1946-16.08.1948 Curtiss SB2C-5 Helldiver
19.04.1948-DD.MM.RRRR Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Utocna-perut-5A-1946-1948-t204575#581593Verze : 1
MOD