Main Menu
User Menu

8. pěší brigáda [1917-1925]

8th Infantry Brigade

     
Název:
Name:
8. pěší brigáda
Originální název:
Original Name:
8th Infantry Brigade
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
19.11.1917
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
23.03.1925
Nástupce:
Successor:
8. brigáda
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
19.11.1917-23.03.1925 4. divize
Dislokace:
Deployed:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR ?, ?
DD.MM.1919-DD.MM.1920 Johnston, Camp Dodge
DD.MM.1920-DD.MM.1922 Tacoma, Camp Lewis
DD.MM.1922-DD.MM.1922 Vancouver, Vancouver Barracks
DD.MM.1922-23.03.1925 East Point, Fort McPherson

Velitel:
Commander:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR ?, ? ( )
DD.02.1919-DD.06.1919 Bamford, Frank E. (Brigadier General)
DD.06.1919-DD.08.1919 Marshall, Francis C. (Brigadier General)
30.11.1919-02.01.1920 Maghee, Torrey B. (Colonel)
DD.01.1920-30.09.1920 Babbitt, Edwin B. (Brigadier General)
30.09.1920-27.07.1922 Blatchford, Richard M. (Brigadier General)
27.07.1922-15.09.1922 -, - ( )
15.09.1922-07.12.1922 Winn, Frank L. (Brigadier General)
07.12.1922-05.04.1923 -, - ( )
05.04.1923-23.03.1925 Winans, Edwin B. (Brigadier General)
Náčelník štábu:
Chief of Staff:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR, ( )
Podřízené jednotky:
Subordinated Units:
Čestný název:
Honorary Name:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
Vyznamenání:
Decorations:
DD.MM.RRRR
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Wilson, John B.: Armies, Corps, Divisions, and Separate Brigades, Center of Military History, United States Army, Washington, 1999
Clay, Steve E.: U.S. Army Order of Battle 1919–1941. Volume 1. The Arms: Major Commands and Infantry Organizations. Combat Studies Institute Press, 2010
Order of Battle of the United States Land Forces in the World War. American Expeditionary Forces. Volume 2: Divisions, Center of Military History, United States Army, Washington, 1988
URL : https://www.valka.cz/8-pesi-brigada-1917-1925-t197976#568247Verze : 3
MOD