Main Menu
User Menu

Tepfers, Verners

General Verners TEPFERS (L.k.o.k.) (8 Oct 1893 - 22 Nov 1958)
Served in the Russian Army, then joined the Latvian Army in December 1918 as 2nd Lieutenant. In 1944 fled to Sweden where he lived out the remainder of his days.


Dec 1918 - 13 Feb 1919: Officer, Student Company
13 Feb 1919 - Jun 1919: Secretary of the Military Tribunal
Jun 1919 - Dec 1919: Deputy Procurator, Military Tribunal
(Dec 1919: Promoted to 1st Lieutenant)
Dec 1919 - 1921: Procurator, Military Tribunal
(Dec 1920: Promoted to Captain)
1921 - 1922: Deputy Procurator-General
1922 - 1939: Procurator-General of the Army
(1925: Promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel)
(1927: Promoted to Colonel)
(1937: Promoted to General)
1939 - 27 Sep 1940: Chief of the Army Legal Service


Principal Sources:
Lāčplēša Kara Ordeņa Kavalieri, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Armijas Augstākie Virsnieki, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Bruņotie Spēki, by Edgars Andersons
The Armed Forces of Latvia 1918 - 1940, by Andris J. Kursietis
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Tepfers-Verners-t64796#230964Verze : 0