Main Menu
User Menu

Plesnicar, Milan

Divizijski General Milan Plesničar (7 Jun 1882 - 10 May 1969)


24 Jul 1925 - 10 Feb 1927: Attached to the Staff, 5th Army District
1 Dec 1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
10 Feb 1927 - 22 Apr 1929: Commander, Šumadiska Infantry Brigade
22 Apr 1929 - 26 Oct 1929: Deputy Commander, Potiska Division District
26 Oct 1929 - 23 Nov 1932: Commander, Kosovska Division District
17 Dec 1930: Promoted to Divizijski General
23 Nov 1932 - 12 Feb 1935: Deputy Commander, 5th Army District
12 Feb 1935 - 26 Sep 1936: Commander, Vrbaska Division District
26 Sep 1936 - 23 Oct 1940: Deputy Commander, 1st Army District
8 Nov 1937 - 27 Nov 1937: Acting Commander, 1st Army District
23 Oct 1940 - 6 Apr 1941: Attached to the Ministry of the Army & Navy
6 Apr 1941 - 12 Apr 1941: Deputy Commander, 5th Army District
12 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 5th Army District


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Plesnicar-Milan-t68353#239904Verze : 0