Main Menu
User Menu

Kosic, Petar

Armijski General Petar V. Kosić (13 May 1881 - 18 May 1949)


11 Apr 1923 - 10 Nov 1925: Chief of Staff, 2nd Army District
10 Nov 1925 - 10 Feb 1927: Commander, Dravska Infantry Brigade
1 Dec 1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
10 Feb 1927 - 11 Apr 1929: Chief of Staff, 3rd Army District
11 Apr 1929 - 16 Sep 1930: Commander, 2nd Cavalry Division
6 Sep 1930: Promoted to Divizijski General
16 Sep 1930 - 6 Sep 1936: First Deputy Chief of the General Staff
8 Apr 1934 - 1 Jun 1934: Acting Chief of the General Staff
8 Mar 1936 - 6 Sep 1936: Acting Chief of the General Staff
6 Sep 1936 - 18 Nov 1937: Commander, 1st Army District
6 Sep 1937: Promoted to Armijski General
18 Nov 1937 - 3 Jan 1940: Commandant of Belgrade
3 Jan 1940 - 27 Mar 1941: Chief of the General Staff


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Kosic-Petar-t68149#239556Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Kosic-Petar-t68149#239556Version : 0