Main Menu
User Menu

Jurisic, Pantelije-Panta

Armijski General Pantelije-Panta Jurišić (26 Jun 1881 - 28 Dec 1960)


20 Dec 1921 - 14 Sep 1923: Military Attaché, Italy
14 Sep 1923 - 26 Jan 1927: C.O. 2nd Cavalry Division
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
26 Jan 1927 - 11 Apr 1929: Inspector of Cavalry
11 Apr 1929 - 4 Dec 1930: Deputy Commander, 5th Army District,
11 Apr 1929 - 19 Nov 1929: Commander, Dunavska Division District
4 Dec 1930 - 12 Feb 1935: Inspector of Territorial Defense
12 Feb 1935 - Sep 1939: Commander, 4th Army District
14 Feb 1936: Promoted to Armijski General
Sep 1939 - 3 Mar 1940: Unassigned
3 Mar 1940: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 10 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander, 4th Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Jurisic-Pantelije-Panta-t68129#239534Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Jurisic-Pantelije-Panta-t68129#239534Version : 0