Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 83 [1941-1943]

Patrol Squadron 83 / VP-83

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 83
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 83
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
15.09.1941
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.05.1943
Nástupce:
Successor:
Bombardovací peruť 107
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
15.09.1941-15.08.1942 Hlídkové křídlo 5
15.08.1942-01.11.1942 Hlídkové křídlo 11
01.11.1942-14.04.1943 Letecké křídlo floty 11
14.04.1943-DD.MM.RRRR Letecké křídlo floty 16
Dislokace:
Deployed:
15.09.1941-08.06.1942 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk
08.06.1942-01.05.1943 Natal, ?
01.05.1943-15.05.1943 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk

Velitel:
Commander:
15.09.1941-DD.09.1942 Sperry Clarke, R. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.09.1942-DD.01.1943 Loomis, Almon E. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.01.1943-15.05.1943 Prueher, Bertram J. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.09.1941-DD.MM.RRRR Vought OS2U Kingfisher
DD.01.1942-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
DD.05.1943-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-83-1941-1943-t207813#588484Verze : 1
MOD