Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 53 [1939-1941]

Patrol Squadron 53 / VP-53

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 53
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 53
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.07.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 15
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.07.1941
Nástupce:
Successor:
Hlídková peruť 73
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.07.1939-01.07.1941 Hlídkové křídlo 5
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.07.1939-DD.02.1940 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk
DD.02.1940-DD.04.1941 Key West, NAS Key West
DD.04.1941-24.05.1941 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk
24.05.1941-01.07.1941 North Kingstown, NAS Quonset Point

Velitel:
Commander:
01.07.1939-23.09.1939 Callaway, Steven W. (Lieutenant Commander)
23.09.1939-01.07.1941 Storrs, Arron P. III (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.07.1939-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated P2Y-3 Ranger
DD.12.1939-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-1 Catalina
DD.12.1939-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina
DD.12.1939-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-3 Catalina
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-53-1939-1941-t210327#593780Verze : 1
MOD