Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 22 [1939-1942]

Patrol Squadron 22 / VP-22

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 22
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 22
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.07.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 4
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
18.04.1942
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.07.1939-11.01.1942 Fleet Aviation, Base Force
11.01.1942-18.04.1942 Hlídkové křídlo 10
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.07.1939-18.04.1942 Pearl Harbor, NAS Pearl Harbor

Velitel:
Commander:
01.07.1939-DD.MM.1939 Storrs, Aaron P. III (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.MM.1939-DD.10.1941 Cogswell, Wilson P. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.10.1941-18.04.1942 O’Beirne, Frank (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.07.1939-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-3 Catalina
DD.04.1940-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-22-1939-1942-t44803#588147Verze : 2
MOD