Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková peruť 21 [1941-1942]

Patrol Squadron 21 / VP-21

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková peruť 21
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Squadron 21
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.02.1941
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Hlídková peruť 11
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
18.04.1942
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.02.1941-16.10.1941 Hlídkové křídlo 1
16.10.1941-01.11.1942 Hlídkové křídlo 2
01.11.1942-31.03.1942 Letecké křídlo floty 2
31.03.1942-18.04.1942 Letecké křídlo floty 10
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.02.1941-03.04.1942 Honolulu, NAS Pearl Harbor
03.04.1942-DD.MM.RRRR Adelaide, ?

Velitel:
Commander:
01.02.1941-DD.02.1941 Harris, John W. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.02.1941-03.04.1942 Mundorff, George T. Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.02.1941-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-4 Catalina
DD.03.1942-DD.MM.RRRR Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-perut-21-1941-1942-t44802#587737Verze : 2
MOD