Main Menu
User Menu

Gruic, Djordje

Brigadni General Djordje Gruić (6 Dec 1887 - 24 Sep 1945)


17 Apr 1937 - 23 Oct 1940: Instructor, Military Academy
1 Apr 1939: Promoted to Brigadni General
23 Oct 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Chief of Department I, General Staff
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Chief of Staff, Rear Area Command
1942: Joined Armed Forces of Croatia
1 Jan 1943 - Dec 1944: Chief of Organization Section, Croatian General Staff
19 Feb 1944: Promoted to General Poručnik, Croatian Army
Dec 1944 - 15 May 1945: Chief of Staff to the C-in-C, Croatian Armed Forces


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Gruic-Djordje-t68068#239380Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Gruic-Djordje-t68068#239380Version : 0