Main Menu
User Menu

Liepins, Janis

General Jānis LIEPIŅŠ (L.k.o.k.) (31 Jan 1894 - 30 Apr 1942)
Served in the Russian Army, and in 1918 in the French Army. Joined the Latvian Army as a Captain on February 23, 1919. After the liquidation of the Latvian Army in September 1940, taken over as Major-General in the Red Army and Commanding General, 181. Rifle Division, before being sent for training to Moscow in 1941, where he was arrested, tried and executed.


23 Feb 1919 - Nov 1919: Battalion Commander, 4. Valmiera Infantry Regiment
(Nov 1919: Promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel)
Nov 1919 - 31 Dec 1919: Deputy Commander, 4. Valmiera Infantry Regiment
31 Dec 1919 - Aug 1921: Commander, 5. Cēsis Infantry Regiment
Aug 1921 - 1922: Transferred to officer reserve
1922 - 1931: Battalion Commander, 8. Daugavpils Infantry Regiment, Deputy Commander, 8. Daugavpils Infantry Regiment
(1927: Promoted to Colonel)
1931 - 1937: Commander, 9. Rēzekne Infantry Regiment
1937 - Jul 1940: Commander, 6. Rīga Infantry Regiment
(Jul 1940: Promoted to General)
Jul 1940 - 27 Sep 1940: Commanding General, 1. Kurzeme Division


Principal Sources:
Lāčplēša Kara Ordeņa Kavalieri, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Armijas Augstākie Virsnieki, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Bruņotie Spēki, by Edgars Andersons
The Armed Forces of Latvia 1918 - 1940, by Andris J. Kursietis
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Liepins-Janis-t64776#230940Verze : 0