Main Menu
User Menu

Hlídková bombardovací peruť 198 [1944-1946]

Patrol Bombing Squadron 198 / VPB-198

     
Název:
Name:
Hlídková bombardovací peruť 198
Originální název:
Original Name:
Patrol Bombing Squadron 198
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.10.1944
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Bombardovací peruť 198
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.04.1946
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.10.1944-01.04.1946 Letecké křídlo floty 8
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.10.1944-01.04.1946 Sunnyvale, NAS Moffett Field

Velitel:
Commander:
01.10.1944-05.01.1945 Trewhitt, Marion D. (Lieutenant)
05.01.1945-12.01.1945 Dusenberry, Alexander B. (Lieutenant Commander)
12.01.1945-01.04.1946 Jakeman, Lloyd F. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.10.1944-DD.MM.RRRR Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
DD.04.1945-DD.MM.RRRR Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Roberts, Michael D.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons. Volume 2: The History of VP, VPB, VP(HL) and VP(AM) Squadrons, Naval Historical Center Department of the Navy Washington, D.C., 2000
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hlidkova-bombardovaci-perut-198-1944-1946-t211914#596621Verze : 1
MOD