Main Menu
User Menu

Útočná peruť 175 [1948-1958]

Attack Squadron 175 "Devil’s Diplomats" / VA-175

     
Název:
Name:
Útočná peruť 175
Originální název:
Original Name:
Attack Squadron 175
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
11.08.1948
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Útočná peruť 18A
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.03.1958
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
11.08.1948-01.09.1948 Útočná palubní letecká skupina 17
01.09.1948-15.03.1958 Palubní letecká skupina 17
Dislokace:
Deployed:
11.08.1948-11.01.1949 North Kingstown, NAS Quonset Point
11.01.1949-09.01.1950 Jacksonville, NAAS Cecil Field
09.01.1950-15.03.1958 Jacksonville, NAS Jacksonville

Velitel:
Commander:
11.08.1948-15.07.1949 Macri, Guiseppi (Lieutenant Commander)
15.07.1949-19.03.1951 Kennedy, John E. (Lieutenant Commander)
19.03.1951-29.05.1952 Wolfe, Malcolm E. (Lieutenant Commander)
29.05.1952-01.08.1953 Knight, Ross A. (Lieutenant Commander)
01.08.1953-DD.08.1953 Hambsch, P. P. - acting(Lieutenant Commander)
DD.08.1953-10.10.1953 Hanley, M. J. (Commander)
10.10.1953-DD.10.1954 Nifong, J. M. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.10.1954-28.10.1955 Nyburg, W. L. (Commander)
28.10.1955-DD.12.1955 Gallagher, E. F. (Commander)
DD.12.1955-15.03.1958 Potter, E. H. Jr. (Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.03.1947-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman TBM-3J Avenger
16.02.1949-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
04.04.1950-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
DD.02.1951-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
DD.02.1953-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-4B Skyraider
DD.08.1954-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Utocna-perut-175-1948-1958-t206030#584596Verze : 1
MOD