Main Menu
User Menu

Stíhací peruť 831 [1949-1953]

Fighter Squadron 831 / VF-831

     
Název:
Name:
Stíhací peruť 831
Originální název:
Original Name:
Fighter Squadron 831
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
DD.09.1949
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Záložní stíhací peruť 718 ?
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
04.02.1953
Nástupce:
Successor:
Stíhací peruť 153
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR ?
DD.04.1951-04.02.1953 Palubní letecká skupina 15
Dislokace:
Deployed:
DD.09.1949-01.04.1951 New York, NRAB Floyd Bennett Field
01.04.1951-05.05.1952 Alameda, NAS Alameda
05.05.1952-04.02.1953 Sunnyvale, NAS Moffett Field

Velitel:
Commander:
DD.MM.RRRR-05.05.1952 Denman, A. J. (Lieutenant Commander)
05.05.1952-04.02.1953 Miller, G. E. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.MM.1949-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F6F Hellcat
06.02.1951-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F9F-2 Panther
DD.08.1952-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stihaci-perut-831-1949-1953-t87474#584147Verze : 2
MOD