Main Menu
User Menu

Stíhací peruť 153 [1948-1950]

Fighter Squadron 153 "Thundercats" / VF-153

     
Název:
Name:
Stíhací peruť 153
Originální název:
Original Name:
Fighter Squadron 153
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
15.07.1948
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.02.1950
Nástupce:
Successor:
Stíhací peruť 194
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
15.07.1948-01.12.1949 Palubní letecká skupina 15
01.12.1949-15.02.1950 Palubní letecká skupina 19
Dislokace:
Deployed:
15.07.1948-15.02.1950 Alameda, NAS Alameda

Velitel:
Commander:
15.07.1948-26.07.1948 Krebsbach, Eugene W. - acting (Lieutenant Commander)
26.07.1948-05.12.1949 Harris, Thomas D. (Commander)
05.12.1949-15.02.1950 Schaible, Theodore C. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.07.1948-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F8F-1 Bearcat
11.05.1949-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
www.history.navy.mil
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stihaci-perut-153-1948-1950-t87441#584634Verze : 2
MOD