Main Menu
User Menu

Stíhací peruť 144 [1953-1959]

Fighter Squadron 144 / VF-144

     
Název:
Name:
Stíhací peruť 144
Originální název:
Original Name:
Fighter Squadron 144
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
04.02.1953
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Stíhací peruť 884
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
23.02.1959
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 52
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
04.02.1953-26.09.1958 Palubní letecká skupina 14
26.09.1958-23.02.1959 Palubní letecká skupina 5
Dislokace:
Deployed:
04.02.1953-DD.03.1953 San Diego, NAS San Diego
DD.03.1953-23.02.1959 San Diego, NAS Miramar

Velitel:
Commander:
04.02.1953-DD.07.1954 Coulthard, John C. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.07.1954-DD.03.1956 Runion, Dallas E. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.03.1956-09.08.1957 Robinson, Gerald A. (Commander)
09.08.1957-23.02.1959 Michie, Donald (Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.04.1953-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F9F-5 Panther
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F9F-4 Panther and Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
DD.04.1956-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
DD.08.1956-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
DD.12.1958-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-5 Skyraider
DD.12.1958-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
www.history.navy.mil
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stihaci-perut-144-1953-1959-t87434#581416Verze : 1
MOD