Main Menu
User Menu

Stíhací peruť 93 [1952-1956]

Fighter Squadron 93 / VF-93

     
Název:
Name:
Stíhací peruť 93
Originální název:
Original Name:
Fighter Squadron 93
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
26.03.1952
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.09.1956
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 93
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
DD.03.1952-15.09.1956 Palubní letecká skupina 9
Dislokace:
Deployed:
26.03.1952-11.02.1956 Alameda, NAS Alameda
11.02.1956-13.06.1956 -, USS Oriskany (CV-34)
13.06.1956-15.09.1956 Alameda, NAS Alameda

Velitel:
Commander:
26.03.1952-23.04.1952 Smith, E. W. (Lieutenant Commander)
23.04.1952-DD.05.1953 Carver, W. E. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.05.1953-DD.07.1955 Barker, J. T. (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.07.1955-15.09.1956 Hartley, G. E. (Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.05.1952-DD.MM.RRRR Goodyear FG-1D Corsair
DD.05.1952-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F9F-2 Panther
DD.09.1953-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F9F-5 Panther
DD.01.1955-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
www.history.navy.mil
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stihaci-perut-93-1952-1956-t87229#582633Verze : 3
MOD