Main Menu
User Menu

Stíhací peruť 42 [1950-1953]

Fighter Squadron 42 / VF-42

     
Název:
Name:
Stíhací peruť 42
Originální název:
Original Name:
Fighter Squadron 42
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.09.1950
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.11.1953
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 42
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.09.1950-01.11.1953 Palubná letecká skupina 6
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.09.1950-18.09.1950 Virginia Beach, NAAS Oceana
19.09.1950-08.06.1951 Jacksonville, NAS Jacksonville
09.06.1951-26.08.1951 Jacksonville, NAS Cecil Field
27.08.1951-01.04.1952 Virginia Beach, NAAS Oceana
01.04.1952-01.11.1953 Virginia Beach, NAS Oceana

Velitel:
Commander:
01.09.1950-22.08.1951 Spencer, Ross B. (Lieutenant Commander)
22.08.1951-01.07.1953 Thrash, Millard C. (Lieutenant Commander)
01.07.1953-08.10.1953 Pittman, Shelley B. (Lieutenant Commander)
08.10.1953-01.11.1953 Smith, Leroy P. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.09.1950-DD.MM.RRRR Vought F4U-4 Corsair
DD.09.1953-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
DD.10.1953-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
www.history.navy.mil
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stihaci-perut-42-1950-1953-t87081#322565Verze : 4
MOD