Main Menu
User Menu

Stíhací peruť 54 [1950-1956]

Fighter Squadron 54 / VF-54

     
Název:
Name:
Stíhací peruť 54
Originální název:
Original Name:
Fighter Squadron 54
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
15.02.1950
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Stíhací peruť 152
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.06.1956
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 54
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
15.02.1950-15.06.1956 Palubní letecká skupina 5
Dislokace:
Deployed:
15.02.1950-19.05.1952 San Diego, NAS San Diego
19.05.1952-15.06.1956 San Diego, NAS Miramar

Velitel:
Commander:
15.02.1950-16.01.1951 English, Douglas K. (Lieutenant Commander)
16.01.1951-27.06.1952 Gray, Paul N. (Lieutenant Commander)
27.06.1952-21.07.1953 Suerstedt, Henry Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
21.07.1953-DD.12.1954 Fink, Christian (Lieutenant Commander)
DD.12.1954-DD.09.1955 Bruce, Donald E. (Commander)
DD.09.1955-DD.06.1956 McLinn, Frank M. (Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
15.02.1950-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
15.02.1950-DD.MM.RRRR Vought F4U-4B Corsair
DD.03.1951-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-1 Skyraider
DD.10.1953-DD.12.1953 Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
DD.12.1954-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
DD.12.1954-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-5 Skyraider
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
www.history.navy.mil
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stihaci-perut-54-1950-1956-t86487#581506Verze : 3
MOD