Main Menu
User Menu

Stíhací peruť 20 [1943-1946]

Fighting Squadron 20 / VF-20

     
Název:
Name:
Stíhací peruť 20
Originální název:
Original Name:
Fighting Squadron 20
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
15.10.1943
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.11.1946
Nástupce:
Successor:
Stíhací peruť 9A
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
15.10.1943-15.11.1946 Palubná letecká skupina 20
Dislokace:
Deployed:
15.10.1943-16.08.1944 Coronado, NAS San Diego
16.08.1944-23.11.1944 -, USS Enterprise (CV-6)
23.11.1945-15.04.1945 Coronado, NAS San Diego
16.04.1945-25.06.1945 Egg Harbor Township, NAS Atlantic City
25.06.1945-01.11.1945 Edenton, NAS Edenton
02.11.1946-10.03.1946 Elizabeth City, NAS Elizabeth City
11.03.1946-15.11.1946 Charlestown, NAAS Charlestown

Velitel:
Commander:
15.10.1943-16.04.1945 Bakutis, Frederick E. (Lieutenant-Commander)
17.04.1945-10.02.1946 Remington, Herbert D. (Lieutenant-Commander)
11.02.1946-15.11.1946 Ramsay, T. W. (Lieutenant-Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
15.10.1943-03.04.1946 Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
DD.07.1944-03.04.1946 Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
03.04.1946-15.11.1946 Grumman F8F-1 Bearcat
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
www.history.navy.mil
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stihaci-perut-20-1943-1946-t86196#319124Verze : 1
MOD