Main Menu
User Menu

Stíhací peruť 91 [1948-1950]

Fighter Squadron 91 / VF-91

     
Název:
Name:
Stíhací peruť 91
Originální název:
Original Name:
Fighter Squadron 91
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
12.08.1948
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Stíhací peruť 9A
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.02.1950
Nástupce:
Successor:
Stíhací peruť 34
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
12.08.1948-31.08.1948 Útočná palubná letecká skupina 9
01.09.1948-31.08.1949 Palubná letecká skupina 9
01.09.1949-15.02.1950 Palubná letecká skupina 3
Dislokace:
Deployed:
12.08.1948-30.11.1949 NAAS Charlestown
01.12.1949-15.02.1950 North Kingstown, Naval Air Station Quonset Point

Velitel:
Commander:
12.08.1948-11.12.1949 Provost, Thomas III. (Lieutenant Commander)
12.12.1949-15.02.1950 Olson, Donald K. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
12.08.1948-15.02.1950 Grumman F8F-1 Bearcat
03.12.1948-15.02.1950 Grumman F8F-2 Bearcat
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
www.history.navy.mil
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stihaci-perut-91-1948-1950-t86194#319122Verze : 1
MOD