Main Menu
User Menu

Útočná peruť 174 [1948-1950]

Attack Squadron 174 "Battering Rams" / VA-174

     
Název:
Name:
Útočná peruť 174
Originální název:
Original Name:
Attack Squadron 174
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
11.08.1948
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Útočná peruť 17A
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
25.01.1950
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
11.08.1948-01.09.1948 Útočná palubní letecká skupina 17
01.09.1948-25.01.1950 Palubní letecká skupina 17
Dislokace:
Deployed:
11.08.1948-01.02.1949 North Kingstown, NAS Quonset Point
01.02.1949-25.01.1950 Jacksonville, NAAS Cecil Field

Velitel:
Commander:
02.04.1948-10.06.1949 Farkas, Robert E. (Lieutenant Commander)
10.06.1949-14.12.1949 Pittman, William R. (Lieutenant Commander)
14.12.1949-25.01.1950 Vita, Harold E. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
11.08.1948-DD.MM.RRRR Martin AM-1 Mauler
DD.04.1949-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Utocna-perut-174-1948-1950-t206029#584589Verze : 1
MOD