Main Menu
User Menu

Útočná peruť 116 [1955-1959]

Attack Squadron 116 / VA-116

     
Název:
Name:
Útočná peruť 116
Originální název:
Original Name:
Attack Squadron 116
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.12.1955
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
23.02.1959
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 144
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.12.1955-01.04.1958 ATG-2
01.04.1958-23.02.1959 Palubní letecká skupina 14
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.12.1955-23.02.1959 San Diego, NAS Miramar

Velitel:
Commander:
01.12.1955-10.10.1957 Callis, J. L. (Commander)
10.10.1957-29.08.1958 Beatle, Ralph H. (Commander)
29.08.1958-23.02.1959 Ritchie, James (Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
DD.12.1955-DD.MM.RRRR Vought F7U-3M Cutlass
15.10.1957-DD.MM.RRRR North American FJ-4B Fury
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Utocna-perut-116-1955-1959-t205480#583176Verze : 1
MOD