Main Menu
User Menu

Bombardovací peruť 20 [1943-1946]

Bombing Squadron 20 "Bombing Twenty’s Tough Kitty" / VB-20

     
Název:
Name:
Bombardovací peruť 20
Originální název:
Original Name:
Bombing Squadron 20
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
15.10.1943
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Bombardovací peruť 99
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.11.1946
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 9A
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
15.10.1943-15.11.1946 Palubní letecká skupina 20
Dislokace:
Deployed:
15.10.1943-21.04.1944 Coronado, NAS San Diego
21.04.1944-30.04.1944 Kaneohe, NAS Kaneohe
30.04.1944-17.06.1944 Kalaeloa, NAS Barbers Point
17.06.1944-16.08.1944 ?, NAS Puunene
16.08.1944-23.11.1944 -, USS Enterprise (CV-6)
23.11.1944-23.02.1945 ?, NAS Puunene
23.02.1945-16.04.1945 Coronado, NAS San Diego
16.04.1945-22.06.1945 Rio Grande, NAS Wildwood
22.06.1945-01.11.1945 Edenton, NAS Edenton
01.11.1945-01.03.1946 Elizabeth City, NAAS Elizabeth City
01.03.1946-DD.MM.RRRR Charlestown, NAAS Charlestown

Velitel:
Commander:
15.10.1943-10.11.1943 Kirn, Louis J. (Lieutenant Commander)
10.11.1943-10.11.1944 Riera, Robert Emmett (Lieutenant Commander)
10.11.1944-16.04.1945 Moore, Raymond E. (Lieutenant Commander)
16.04.1945-19.04.1945 Cooper, James S. - acting (Lieutenant)
19.04.1945-15.11.1946 Cooper, James S. (Lieutenant)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
15.10.1943-15.11.1943 Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
15.11.1943-DD.07.1944 Curtiss SB2C-1C Helldiver
DD.07.1944-18.04.1945 Curtiss SB2C-3 Helldiver
18.04.1945-04.08.1945 Curtiss SB2C-4E Helldiver
04.08.1945-DD.03.1946 CCF SBW-5 Helldiver
DD.03.1946-15.11.1946 Curtiss SB2C-5 Helldiver
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Bombardovaci-perut-20-1943-1946-t205198#582653Verze : 1
MOD