Main Menu
User Menu

Útočná peruť 859 [1951-1953]

Attack Squadron 859 / VA-859

     
Název:
Name:
Útočná peruť 859
Originální název:
Original Name:
Attack Squadron 859
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.02.1951
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
04.02.1953
Nástupce:
Successor:
Útočná peruť 85
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
05.04.1951-04.02.1953 Palubní letecká skupina 8
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.02.1951-05.04.1951 ?, NAS Niagara Falls
05.04.1951-26.09.1951 Jacksonville, NAS Jacksonville
26.09.1951-11.06.1952 North Kingstown, NAS Quonset Point
11.06.1952-04.02.1953 Virginia Beach, NAAS Oceana

Velitel:
Commander:
01.02.1951-26.09.1952 Moot, Richard E. (Lieutenant Commander)
26.09.1952-04.02.1953 Williams, Joe W. Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
01.02.1951-DD.MM.RRRR Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
05.03.1951-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
DD.07.1952-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Utocna-perut-859-1951-1953-t205176#582626Verze : 1
MOD