Main Menu
User Menu

Útočná peruť 44 [1948-1950]

Attack Squadron 44 / VA-44

     
Název:
Name:
Útočná peruť 44
Originální název:
Original Name:
Attack Squadron 44
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.09.1948
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
Útočná peruť 3B
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
08.06.1950
Nástupce:
Successor:
-
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.09.1948-08.06.1950 Palubní letecká skupina 4
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.09.1948-12.02.1949 Virginia Beach, NAS Norfolk
12.02.1949-DD.MM.RRRR Jacksonville, NAS Jacksonville

Velitel:
Commander:
03.12.1947-30.01.1949 Chenoweth, Oscar I. Jr. (Lieutenant Commander)
30.01.1949-28.02.1949 Rowell, K. F. - acting (Lieutenant)
28.02.1949-08.06.1950 Miller, Robert N. (Lieutenant Commander)
Výzbroj:
Armament:
25.02.1949-DD.MM.RRRR Martin AM-1 Mauler
12.10.1949-DD.MM.RRRR Douglas AD-1 Skyraider
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Grossnick, Roy A.: Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume I - The History of VA, VAH, VAK, VAL, VAP and VFA Squadrons; Naval Historical Center, Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C., 1995
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Utocna-perut-44-1948-1950-t204402#581316Verze : 2
MOD