Main Menu
User Menu

7. stíhací křídlo [1944-1947]

7th Fighter Wing

Vytvořen jako 7th Fighter Wing 31.3.1944
Aktivován 21.4.1944
Přetvořen na 7th Air Division v prosinci 1947
Deaktivován 1.5.1948
Aktivován 20.3.1951


GROUPS
15th Fighter - 1945 - 1946
21st Fighter - 1944
30th Bombardment - 1945 - 1946
81st Fighter - 1946 - 1948
508th Fighter - 1945


STATIONS
Ft Shafter, TH, 21.4.1944
18.11.1946-DD.MM.1947 Wahiawa, Wheeler Field
DD.MM.1947-01.05.1948 Wahiawa, Wheeler AFB
South Ruislip, England, 20.3.1951


COMMANDERS
Col John M Weikert, 1.7.1944
Col Orrin L Grover, 9.11.1944
Brig Gen John W Weikert, 15.12.1944
Col Richard A Grussendorf, 22.4.1946
Col Earl H Jacobsen, 10.6.1947
Col Thomas W Blackburn, 26.8.1947 - 1.5.1948
Maj Gen Archie J Old Jr, 26.4.1951
Maj Gen John P McConnell, 23.5.1951
Maj Gen James C Selser Jr, 14.3.1953
Brig Gen Thomas C Musgrave Jr, 20.7.1954
Brig Gen James H Walsh, 10.7.1955


CAMPAIGNS
Asiatic - Pacific Theater


DECORATIONS
None
URL : https://www.valka.cz/7-stihaci-kridlo-1944-1947-t14736#55665Verze : 1