Main Menu
User Menu

Vrbica, Blazo

Brigadni General Blažo Vrbica (22 May 1880 - 15 Nov 1959)


15 Jun 1931 - 14 Dec 1932: Commander of Infantry, Zetska Division District
14 Dec 1932 - 13 Mar 1936: Commander of Infantry, Šumadiska Division District
28 Jun 1933: Promoted to Brigadni General
13 Mar 1936 - 14 Aug 1936: Deputy Commander, Jadranska Division District
14 Aug 1936 - 27 Oct 1936: Judge, Officers Military Tribunal
27 Oct 1936 - 10 Sep 1939: Deputy Commander, Dunavska Division District
12 Sep 1939 - 23 Jan 1940: Chief of Section I, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
23 Jan 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Chief of Section II, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
3 Apr 1941 - 5 Apr 1941: Deputy Commander, Dunavska Division
5 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander of Infantry, Boke Kotorske
Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Vrbica-Blazo-t68499#240057Verze : 0