Main Menu
User Menu

Velebit, Ljubomir

Brigadni General Ljubomir Velebit (5 Oct 1880 - Apr 1945)


14 Aug 1936 - 15 Apr 1939: Commander, 2nd Cavalry Brigade
6 Sep 1936: Promoted to Brigadni General
15 Apr 1939 - 24 Jan 1940: Commander, 1st Cavalry Brigade
24 Jan 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Deputy Commander, 1st Cavalry Division
3 Apr 1941 - 10 Apr 1941: Commander, Ormoška Detachment


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Velebit-Ljubomir-t68489#240047Verze : 0