Main Menu
User Menu

Udentins, Oto

General Oto ŪDENTIŅŠ (L.k.o.k.) (19 Dec 1892 - 22 Jan 1988)
After service in the Russian Army, joined the Latvian Army on June 28, 1919 as 1st Lieutenant. After the Russian occupation of Latvia in 1940, was taken over into the Red Army as Major-General and Chief of Staff, XXIV. Territorial Corps. After World War II, became head of the military faculty at the Latvian State University. After retirement, lived in Rīga until his death at the age of 95 years.


28 Jun 1919 - Oct 1919: Attached to newly forming units
Oct 1919 - 1921: Attached to 6. Rīga Infantry Regiment
(Mar 1920: Promoted to Captain)
1921 - 1922: Commander, Instructor Battalion
1922 - 1923: Company Commander, 6. Rīga Infantry Regiment
1923 - 1924: Commander, Army Instructor School
1924 - 1925: Chief of Machine-Gun Section, Military Academy
1925 - 1930: Training Group Leader, Officer Training Courses
(1929: Promoted to Lieutenant-Colonel)
1930 - 1933: Section Chief, General Staff
1933 - 1934: Deputy Chief of Operations Staff
1934 - 1935: Attached to 5. Cēsis Infantry Regiment
(1935: Promoted to Colonel)
1935 - 1938: Chief of Army Operations Staff
1938 - 1939: Commander, 6. Rīga Infantry Regiment
1939 - Jan 1940: Chief of Army Operations Staff
Jan 1940 - 27 Sep 1940: Deputy Chief of the General Staff
(Jul 1940: Promoted to General)


Principal Sources:
Lāčplēša Kara Ordeņa Kavalieri, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Armijas Augstākie Virsnieki, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Bruņotie Spēki, by Edgars Andersons
The Armed Forces of Latvia 1918 - 1940, by Andris J. Kursietis
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Udentins-Oto-t64797#230965Verze : 0