Main Menu
User Menu

Tomic, Vojislav-Voja

Armijski General Vojislav-Voja Tomić (24 Oct 1878 - 11 Nov 1937)


1 Apr 1919 - 1 Sep 1919: Deputy Commander, 4th Gendarmerie Brigade
1 Sep 1919 - 8 Aug 1920: Deputy Commander, 3rd Gendarmerie Brigade
8 Aug 1920 - 26 Jan 1922: Commander, 1st Infantry Brigade/Bosanska Division District
26 Jan 1922 - 17 Sep 1923: Commander, 3rd Gendarmerie Brigade
17 Sep 1923 - 4 Dec 1928: Commander of the Gendarmerie
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
4 Dec 1928 - 4 Oct 1929: Commander, Savska Division District
4 Oct 1929 - 11 Nov 1937: Commandant of Belgrade
17 Dec 1930: Promoted to Armijski General
9 Oct 1934 - 11 Nov 1937: Deputy First Regent of Yugoslavia


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Tomic-Vojislav-Voja-t68477#240035Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Tomic-Vojislav-Voja-t68477#240035Version : 0