Main Menu
User Menu

Tomic, Miroslav

Divizijski General Miroslav Tomić (23 Sep 1880 - 24 Oct 1952)


6 Mar 1923 - 1 Apr 1924: Commander, Potiska Infantry Brigade
1 Apr 1924 - 11 Jun 1927: Deputy Commander, Potiska Division District
1 Dec 1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
11 Jun 1927 - 11 Apr 1929: Deputy & Acting Commander, Vardarska Division District
11 Apr 1929 - 16 Sep 1930: Commander, Vardarska Division District
6 Sep 1930: Promoted to Divizijski General
16 Sep 1930 - 20 Apr 1932: Commander, Jadranska Division District
20 Apr 1932 - 11 May 1933: Commander, Osječka Division District
11 May 1933 - 4 Jan 1934: Commander, Šumadijska Division District
4 Jan 1934 - 5 Jun 1940: Deputy Commander, 2nd Army District
5 Jun 1940 - 29 Oct 1940: Unassigned
29 Oct 1940 - 6 Apr 1941: Inspector of Infantry
10 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 5th Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Tomic-Miroslav-t68476#240034Verze : 0