Main Menu
User Menu

Tijanovic, Tomo

Kontra-admiral Tomo Tijanović (? - ?)


? - 15 Sep 1938: Commandant of the Naval Academy
15 Sep 1938 - 17 Apr 1940: Chief of the Naval General Staff
1 Dec 1939: Promoted to Kontra-admiral
17 Apr 1940 - 26 Sep 1940: Acting Commander of the Navy
17 Apr 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander of the Fleet
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, Navy Coastal Command


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Tijanovic-Tomo-t68471#240029Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Tijanovic-Tomo-t68471#240029Version : 0