Main Menu
User Menu

Stojanovic, Dragomir

Armijski General Dragomir Stojanović (18 Aug 1878 - 20 Jun 1943)


17 Apr 1923 - 17 Sep 1923: Commander, Artillery Brigade, Bosanska Division District
17 Sep 1923 - 30 Dec 1925: Commander, Dravska Division District
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
30 Dec 1925 - 1928: Inspector of Artillery
1928 - 4 Oct 1929: Chief of Artillery, Ministry of the Army & Navy
4 Oct 1929 - 6 Apr 1931: Chief Adjutant to the King
17 Oct 1930: Promoted to Armijski General
6 Apr 1931 - 18 Apr 1934: Minister of the Army & Navy
18 Apr 1934 - 8 Jun 1934: Chief Adjutant to the King
8 Jun 1934 - 13 Nov 1936: Commander, 1st Army District
11 Dec 1936: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander, 2nd Army District


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stojanovic-Dragomir-t68455#240010Verze : 0