Main Menu
User Menu

Stefanovic, Dragoslav

Divizijski General Dragoslav Stefanović (18 Jul 1886 - 1967)


30 Apr 1931 - 5 Oct 1935: Deputy Commandant of the Military Academy
28 Jun 1933: Promoted to Brigadni General
5 Oct 1935 - 7 Oct 1935: Chief of Section II, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
7 Oct 1935 - 16 Mar 1936: Chief of General Staff Section, Ministry of the Army & Navy
16 Mar 1936 - 6 Sep 1936: Commander of Infantry, Moravska Division District
6 Sep 1936 - 31 Dec 1936: Commander, Šumadiska Division District
20 Jan 1937 - 1 Apr 1939: Commander, Zetska Division District
8 Oct 1937: Promoted to Divizijski General
1 Apr 1939 - 23 Oct 1940: Commander, Dravska Division District
23 Oct 1940 - 20 Nov 1940: Deputy Commander, 4th Army District
20 Nov 1940 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 1st Cavalry Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stefanovic-Dragoslav-t68447#240002Verze : 0