Main Menu
User Menu

Simansons, Davids

General Dāvids SĪMANSONS (L.k.o.k.) (4 Apr 1859 - 13 Jan 1933)
Having served as a Brigade and Division commander in the Russian Army, with the rank of Major-General, joined the Latvian Army as General on June 6, 1919. After retirement on health grounds, lived in Rīga, where he died in 1933.


6 Jun 1919 - 10 Jul 1919: Commander, 1. Latvian Independent Brigade
10 Jul 1919 - 16 Oct 1919: Commander-in-Chief of the Army
15 Jul 1919 - 10 Sep 1919: Minister of Defense
16 Oct 1919: Retired on grounds of ill health
Dec 1920 - 1924: Member of the Military Council, Ministry of War
1924 - Feb 1925: Acting Chairman of the Military Council, Ministry of War
Feb 1925: Retired


Principal Sources:
Lāčplēša Kara Ordeņa Kavalieri, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Armijas Augstākie Virsnieki, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Bruņotie Spēki, by Edgars Andersons
The Armed Forces of Latvia 1918 - 1940, by Andris J. Kursietis
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Simansons-Davids-t64791#230959Verze : 0