Main Menu
User Menu

Saponjic, Veljko

Brigadni General Veljko Šaponjić (4 Nov 1882 - 18 Mar 1943)


? - 31 Oct 1934: Commander of Infantry, Zetska Division District
31 Oct 1934 - 14 Aug 1936: Commander of Infantry, Drinska Division District
14 Aug 1936 - 31 Oct 1939: Deputy Commander, Savska Division District
6 Sep 1936: Promoted to Brigadni General
31 Oct 1939 - 15 Nov 1939: Deputy Commander, Bregalnička Division District
15 Nov 1939: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Deputy Rear Area Commander, Bregalnička Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Saponjic-Veljko-t68416#239968Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Saponjic-Veljko-t68416#239968Version : 0