Main Menu
User Menu

Popovic, Svetomir

Brigadni General Svetomir Popović (3 Nov 1893 - 1961)


26 Jun 1938 - 12 Sep 1940: Commandant, 4th Infantry NCO School
6 Sep 1940: Promoted to Brigadni General
12 Sep 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander of Infantry, Zetska Division District
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, Skardarska Detachment, Kosovska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Popovic-Svetomir-t68368#239919Verze : 0