Main Menu
User Menu

Petrovic, Milorad-Lord

Armijski General Milorad-Lord Petrović (18 Apr 1882 - 12 Jun 1981)


3 Mar 1924 - 16 Sep 1930: Chief of General Staff Section, Ministry of the Army & Navy
28 Jun 1927: Promoted to Brigadni General
16 Sep 1930 - 20 Apr 1932: Commander Timočka Division District
20 Apr 1932 - 8 May1936: Second Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
17 Dec 1932: Promoted to Divizijski General
8 May 1936 - 27 Nov 1937: First Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
27 Nov 1937 - 12 Sep 1940: Commander, 1st Army District
1 Dec 1938: Promoted to Armijski General
12 Sep 1940 - 27 Mar 1941: Commandant of Belgrade
3 Apr 1941 - 10 Apr 1941: Commander, 1st Army Group


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Petrovic-Milorad-Lord-t68349#239900Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Petrovic-Milorad-Lord-t68349#239900Version : 0