Main Menu
User Menu

Penikis, Martins

General Mārtiņš PENIĶIS (L.k.o.k.) (6 Nov 1874 - 18 Feb 1964)
Served in the Russian Army as Commander, 2. Rīga Rifle Regiment and later as Commander, 1. Latvian Rifle Brigade before becoming POW of the Germans. After his release, joined the Latvian Army as Colonel on December 8, 1918. After retirement he lived in Rīga, and following the German occupation of Latvia was offered the position of Inspector-General of the Latvian Volunteer SS Legion, but turned it down. In 1944 he fled to Germany, but returned to Latvia in 1945 where he remained until his death.


8 Dec 1918 - Jun 1919: Commander of Kurzeme Military Region
Jun 1919 - 1 Sep 1919: Commander of Latvian Forces, Liepāja
1 Sep 1919 - 12 Oct 1919: Chief of Military Training Institutes
12 Oct 1919 - 13 Aug 1920: Commanding General, 2. Vidzeme Division, Commanding General, Southern Front
(Aug 1920: Promoted to General)
13 Aug 1920 - 25 Apr 1928: Chief of the General Staff
1 Apr 1921 - 23 Feb 1924: Acting Inspector-General of the Army
25 Apr 1928 - 14 Nov 1934: Commander-in-Chief of the Army
14 Nov 1934: Retired


Principal Sources:
Lāčplēša Kara Ordeņa Kavalieri, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Armijas Augstākie Virsnieki, published by Latvijas Valsts Vēstures Arhīvs
Latvijas Bruņotie Spēki, by Edgars Andersons
The Armed Forces of Latvia 1918 - 1940, by Andris J. Kursietis
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Penikis-Martins-t64785#230951Verze : 0