Main Menu
User Menu

Maric, August

Divizijski General August Marić (25 Mar 1885 - 17 Nov 1957)


24 Apr 1936 - 14 Aug 1936: Chief of Staff, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
14 Aug 1936 - 31 Oct 1939: Chief of Section II, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
6 Sep 1936: Promoted to Brigadni General
31 Oct 1939 - 23 Oct 1940: Deputy Commander, Savska Division District
12 Sep 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, Savska Division District
1 Dec 1940: Promoted to Divizijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 12 Apr 1941: Commander, 27th Savska Division
12 Apr 1941: Joined Armed Forces of Croatia
12 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, Savska Division District, Croatian Army
17 Apr 1941 - 3 Jun 1941: Unassigned
3 Jun 1941 - 1942: Chief of the High Command, Croatian Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Maric-August-t68200#239608Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Maric-August-t68200#239608Version : 0