Main Menu
User Menu

Maksimovic, Ljubomir

Brigadni General Ljubomir Maksimović (21 Mar 1879 - 2 Apr 1950)


? - 11 Jan 1927: Commander, Guards Infantry Brigade
11 Jan 1927 - 7 Nov 1934: Deputy Commander of the Royal Guard
28 Jun 1927: Promoted to Brigadni General
7 Nov 1934 - 1 Dec 1938: President, Standing Officer Promotions Commission
1 Dec 1938 - 3 Apr 1941: Unassigned
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Attached to the Staff, 1st Army Group


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Maksimovic-Ljubomir-t68195#239603Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Maksimovic-Ljubomir-t68195#239603Version : 0