Main Menu
User Menu

Kukavicic, Jovo

Divizijski General Jovo Kukavičić (1 Jul 1881 - 1969)


? - 4 Aug 1936: Chief of Section I, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
6 Sep 1935: Promoted to Brigadni General
4 Aug 1936 - 27 Nov 1937: Chief of Staff, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
27 Nov 1937 - 31 Oct 1939: Chief of Section I, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
31 Oct 1939 - 12 Sep 1940: Deputy Commander, Dravska Division District
12 Sep 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, Jadranska Division District
1 Dec 1940: Promoted to Divizijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 12th Jadranska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Kukavicic-Jovo-t68166#239573Verze : 0