Main Menu
User Menu

Jecmenic, Milan

Armijski General Milan Ječmenić (13 Aug 1880 - 20 Apr 1953)


24 Nov 1921 - 14 Feb 1922: Commander, 1st Infantry Brigade, Vrbaska Division District
14 Feb 1922 - 11 Apr 1923: Chief of Staff, 4th Army District
11 Apr 1923 - 17 Sep 1923: Chief of the General War Section, Ministry of the Army & Navy
17 Sep 1923 - 10 Feb 1927: Military Attaché, Italy
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Brigadni General
10 Feb 1927 - 16 Sep 1927: Commander, Jadranska Infantry Brigade
16 Sep 1927 - 16 Sep 1930: Commander, Moravska Division District
1 Apr 1928: Promoted to Divizijski General
16 Sep 1930 - 9 Oct 1931: Commander, Savska Division District
9 Oct 1931 - 13 Jan 1935: Chief Adjutant to the King
16 Jan 1935 - 6 Sep 1936: Inspector of Cavalry
6 Sep 1936 - 15 Apr 1939: Commander, 3rd Army District
6 Sep 1937: Promoted to Armijski General


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Jecmenic-Milan-t68101#239504Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Jecmenic-Milan-t68101#239504Version : 0